Junior Varsity Track, Varsity Track · SM South Relays Wrap-up


The SMSTF program hosted the annual SM South Relays this past Saturday.  Great weather made for great performances and a successful meet.  The Lady Raiders finished 8th as a team and the Raiders finished 5th.

In the relays the girls squad entered a team in the 4×100 and 4×400 relays.  The 4×100 team of Abrina Maere, Annie Donovan, Maude Kilmer, and Kirsten Womack were runners-up in a time of 51.15.  The 4×400 team of Kirsten Womack, Annie Donovan, Grace Flynn, and Abrina Maere placed 8th in a time of 4:43.88.  The boys 4×400 relay team of Jordan Upton, Kieron Smith, Alexander Phan, and Miles Macklin placed 4th with a time of 3:41.55.

Kirsten Womack had a stellar set of performances to lead the girls squad.  Kirsten established person bests in the shot put and discus on her way to winning both events.  Her put of 38′ 10″ moves her to #6 all time in SMS history.  Her discus toss of 122′ 8″ moves her to #7 all time in the SMS record books.  Both throws also rank #1 currently in Kansas class 6A.

Hannah Gibson made her debut on the track for the first time by placing 2nd in the 1600m run with a time of 5:16.99 which ranks her 6th all time in the SMS record books and ranks her in 3rd in Kansas class 6A currently.  Other girls turning in scoring performance were the following:

Maude Kilmer:  200m – 6th Place – 26.92; 100m Hurdles – 7th place – 18.34

Chloe Wannamaker:  3200m – 4th place – 12:31.79

Annie Donovan:  200m – 8th place – 27.46

Abrina Maere:  Long Jump – 8th place – 14′ 10.75″

Lily Kovalcik:  High Jump – 7th place – 4′ 2″

Courtney Setty: Shot Put – 8th place – 27′ 5″

Leading the way for the boys team was Max Close who placed in the top 4 of all three throwing events.  Max was the champion in the shot put tossing a personal best of 51′ 3.75″ which ranks #3 in Kansas class 6A currently.  Max was the runner-up in the discus with a throw of 139-4 and placed 4th in the javelin with a personal best of 149-8.  Other boys turning in scoring performances were the following;

Brett Conner:  Javelin – 3rd place – 155′ 1″

Nick Petrella:  3200m – 3rd place – 10:23.14

Harley Witbrod:  Discus – 4th place – 122-9; Shot Put – 7th place – 40′ 10.75″

Kieron Smith: 100m – 5th place – 11.55

Jordan Upton:  High Jump – 5th place – 5′ 4″; Long Jump – 6th place – 20′ 10″

Miles Macklin:  High Jump – 6th place – 5′ 4″

Lloyd Dodson:  3200m – 6th place – 10:36.04

Ho-Alexander Phan: 200m – 6th place – 23.35; 100m – 7th place – 11.62

Cole Rues:  Discus – 7th place – 118′ 4″

SMSTF would like to thank all of the athletes, coaches, alumni, parents, and friends of the program that assisted with the meet.  Their hard work and talents made the event go very smoothly.  The Raiders will be in action on Friday 4/9 at the SMNW Spring Break Jamboree with a noon start time.

SM South Relays Complete Results